Saturday 6/26/2021 

Eagle Court of Honor for Constantine (Dean) Zariphes of Troop 62 held at St. Peters Episcopal Church.

L to R:Skip, Art, Buzz, Sid, Dean, Roger, Ken, Sandy and Jim.

Due to the Corono Virus

Emily Crisafulli's

BSA Eagle Court of Honor

was held outdoors at

Camp Norcross Webster

in Ashford CT

on 6/6/2021

She is among first class of female Eagle Scouts

standing with Emily

are Art & Lee

Due to the Corono Virus Dylan Boron's 26 July 2020 Eagle Court of Honor was held, 

socially distanced, outside at the Rotary Pavilion in Nevers Park.

His Eagle project was the creation of flag retirement boxes that are now placed around town.

Saturday January 11th, 2020

Eagle Court of Honor for Gary V. Brownbill of Troop 186

L to R: Bill, Roger, Ken, Sid, Art, Eagle Scout Gary Brownbill, 

State Rep. Tom Denicki, Mom & Dad, Deputy Mayor Andy Paterna, and Skip.

On Sunday April 29, 2019 Troop 880 

conducted an Eagle Court of Honor for Eagle Scout Benjamin K. Thompson.

L to R:

Mario, Bill, Art, Eagle Scout Benjamin Thompson, State Rep. Tom Denicki, Adam, Nevinna, & Raquel.

On Friday April 26, 2019 we honored Athena Savvides Gold Award ceremony.

L to R: Ken, Skip F., Art, Athena, State Rep. Tom Denicki, and Mayor Andy Paterna. 

On Saturday Febuary 23, 2019 Troop 186 

conducted its 97th Eagle Court of Honor for Eagle Scout Matthew G. Pelletier.

L to R: Bill, Skip, State Rep. Tom Denicki, Eagle Scout Matt Pelletier, 

Deputy Mayor Andy Paterna, Sid, Sandy and Art.

On Saturday Janurary 19, 2019 Troop 186 

conducted its 96th Eagle Court of Honor for Eagle Scout Benjamin Placzek.

L to R: Sid, Bill, Art, Eagle Scout Benjamin Placzek, Ken, Lee., Roger and State Rep. Tom Denicki.

On Sunday Janurary 6, 2019 Troop 186 held an Eagle Court of Honor for Stephen Rosenbaum.

Rear L to R: Roger, Art, Ken, Skip F., and Sid.

Front L to R: Bill, Ron, Mayor Anwar,Eagle Scout Stephen Rosenbaum,

State Rep. Tom Denicki, and Councilor Andy Paterna. 

On Sunday December 16th, Troop 62 held an Eagle Court of Honor for Nicholas Pallandino.

L to R: State Rep. Tom Denicki, Roger, Ken,Eagle Scout Nicholas Pallandino,

Councilor Andy Paterna,Skip, Sid and Art.

On Sunday June 24th, Troop 880 held an Eagle Court of Honor on August 5th for Kevin Otto.

L to R: State Rep. Tom Denicki, Ken, Lee, Kevin Otto, Art, Skip, and Sid.

Kevin's Eagle Project was coordinated with the South Windsor Fire Department and consisted of painting house numbers on curbs in front of 560 homes in South Windsor. 

Alex’s Eagle Scout project was at the Little League fields on Nevers Road. Alex led a team of volunteers that built two new practice pitching mounds and installed storage shelves in one of the buildings.

On July 22nd, Boy Scout Troop 62 of South Windsor, Connecticut, held a Court of Honor for 

Eagle Scout Alexander Cox of South Windsor, the son of Lawrence and Kim Cox.

L to R: Ken, Sandy, Alex, Art, Roger and State Rep. Tom Denicki. 

On Sunday June 24th, Troop 880 inducted two new Eagle Scouts:Abhi Goyal and Elliot Bushman

L to R: Skip, Abhi Goyal, Art, Elliot Bushman, State Rep. Tom Denicki and Roger.

Abhimanyu’s Eagle Project was building a garden for the students at P R Smith Elementary School to promote the school’s healthy eating curriculum. 

Elliot’s Eagle Project was to design, plan and led his team of scouts in building a large “U” shaped park bench for the East Windsor Dog Park."

Troop 880 Eagle Scouts Jackson & Sean Reed — Court of Honor on 1/5/18.

30 of Troop 880's Eagle Scouts attended the swearing in of its two newest members.

A Proud Family

L-R: Luke, grace, Sean, Morgan, Jackson, Kathy, MatthewReed,

Troop 880 has 146 scouts who have attained the rank of EAGLE since forming the troop in 1968.

L-R: Lee, Skip,

State Rep.Tom Denicki, Art,

Eagle Scouts Jackson & Sean Reed,

Bill, Sid, Skip.

Troop 880 Eagle Scouts Eric Hofmann & Gregory Morneaulte — Court of Honor on 8/13/17.

L-R: Billee, Skip, Sid, Lee, State Rep.Tom Denicki, 

Eagle Scout Eric Hofmann, Eagle Scout Gregory Morneaulte, 

Sandy, Ron, Art, Pete, Ken.

Eagle Scout Court of Honor for Josheph Cortland Howell, Troop 390,

Sunday, June 4th, 2017 at the South Windsor Fire Department Engine Co. 1.

Seated L to R: SW Mayor Carolyn Mirek, Eagle Scout Joe Howell and CT State Rep Tom Delnicki

Standing L to R: Fire Chief Kevin Cooney, Bill, Roger, Skip, Sid, and Art

Eagle Scout Court of Honor for Justin Coralli, Troop 186,

Sunday, March 26th, 2017 at the South Windsor Library.

L to R: Neil, Roger, Skip, Justin, Sid, Lee, Ken, Art, Rep. Tom Delnicki, Mayor Carolyn Mirek

Eagle Court of Honor for Michael Fialkoff 

of troop 186 on 12/27/16

A troop 880 Eagle Scout Court of Honor was held on 6/26/2016.

Roger, Ken, Ben Dobbs, Jacob Marsalisi, Skip and Art

On Friday - June 24, 2016 four Girl Scout Gold Award Achievers

received thier awards at the SW Community Center

Post 133 was present to honor

Jill A. Wilhelm, Addison L. Kimber, Jessica K. Lopes and Amy E. Wilhelm

in achiving the highest honor in Girl Scouts.

Back Row:Bill — Joe — Roger

Seated:Skip — Bob — Eagle Scout Caleb Bartlett — Art — Ron

May 7th, 2016

Skip—Sal—Leigh—Lucia—Art—Ron—Billy

On Feburary 21st, 2016 Brian J. Pelletier 

of Troop 390 advanced to Eagle Scout,

and 11 Post 133 was there to honor his achivement.

Art and Ron with newly inductedAlex Biron, of Troop 186at his Eagle Scout Court of Honor on 12/19/15

On April 26th, 2015 Michael Gearhart

became Troop 186's 85th Eagle Scout,

and Post 133 was there to honor his achivement

Emily L. Crisafulli, a sophomore at Glastonbury High School, 

completed the requirements to obtain the rank of Eagle Scout, according to Troop 682 in South Windsor. 

At Glastonbury High School, she is on the High Honor Roll and plays the only flute in Jazz Band, and is a member of a number of other school organizations. She is active in her church. She hopes to study environmental sciences in college

According to the troop, Crisafulli has been a member of Scouts BSA since 2/1/2019, when girls were first allowed to join. 

She has been an Assistant Senior Patrol Leader, Den Chief, Historian, Patrol Leader, and Scribe.

Emily was also nominated to attend National Youth Leadership Training, where she learned leadership skills, 

similar to those taught in corporate settings. "Eventually, she intends to broaden her outdoor adventures 

through backpacking, camping on the beach, whitewater rafting and ice fishing."

When COVID-19 restrictions were put in place, she helped the elderly community by designing and installing 12 raised garden beds at Center Village in Glastonbury. She received donations from local businesses as well as community members and with volunteers from her troop and other local troops as well as neighbors and friends, she was able to complete the project.

Crisafulli is the daughter of Susan and Paul Crisafulli and has a brother, Aaron, who is also in the Boy Scouts. 

Troop 186 Eagle Scout Ben Liebman Court of Honor on 1/7/17.

L-R: Ken, Roger, Art, Skip, Assist. Scout Leader & Knights of Columbus Grand Knight Steve Leslie, Eagle Scout Ben Liebman, Mayor Carolyn Mirek, State Rep. Tom Denicki.

Troop 186 Eagle Scout Court of Honor on 12/27/16.

L-R Deputy Mayor Carolyn Mirek, Roger, Ron, Ken, Leigh, Eagle Scout Michael Fialkoff,

Scout Master Randy Olson, Art, Lee and Mayor Tom Denicki. (Date 12/27/16)

Eagle Court of Honor for Matt Angell of troop 880 on 10/23/16

L-R: Ron, Ken, Tom Denicki, Matt, Art, Bob, Bill Aman

Eagle Court of Honor for Ben Ockert, troop 880 on 10/9/16

L-R: Mayor Tom Delnicki, Art, Skip, Ben, Ken and State Rep. Bill Amen

A Troop 186 Eagle Scout Court of Honor was held on 8/24/2016.

L - R: Bill, Roger, Skip, Ken, MOM Jennifer, Eagle Scout Devin Clark, Art, DAD Brian, Lee, Ron, Skip, State Rep. Bill Amen and Mayor Tom Delnicki, 

A troop 390 Eagle Scout Court of Honor was held on 8/22/2016.

L to R:Mayor Tom Delnicki, MOM and DAD, Eagle Scout James Desmond

Bill D., Sid, Ron, Skip, State Rep. Bill Amen., Ken, Roger, Skip and Leigh

Girl Scout Gold Award Ceremony

May 31, 2015 at St. Peter's Episcopal Church

As Gold Award recipients, these three young ladies join an elite group of women.

The Girl Scout Gold Award is the highest achievement in Girl Scouting.

Only the best and brightest attain this ~ the highest award in Girl Scouting.

The recipients from L to R: Emily Rizza, Erin Heneghan and Jennifer Newton.

Post 133 members L to R: Skip, Art, Ken, Roger, Ron and Bill.

Troop 390 Eagle Scout Brendan William Elliott — Court of Honor on 7/29/17.

L-R: Bill, State Rep. Tom Denicki, Skip, Eagle Scout Brendan Elliott,

Ken, Mayor Carolyn Mirek, Pete,Roger, Ron.

Lucia Palladino Gold Award Ceremony —4/2/2016